REPUBLIQUE
GRAND-TACTICAL NAPOLEONIC WARFARE IN MINIATURE



THE DRESDEN CAMPAIGN
French Orders of Battle

This historical order of battle is for August 10, 1813. It shows the orders of battle for the French Army and its various allied contingents. Shown are the units types and number of bases for those units. Most are Average grade unless otherwise stated. If in doubt, see the Combat Units section of the Republique rules. Divisions are assumed to be infantry unless otherwise stated although they may contain cavalry elements. Some adjustments have been made to parts of the real order of battle, especially if formation commanders are not known or where mixed Cavalry/Infantry formations exist.

Quick find:

Guard Corps 1st Corps 2nd Corps 3rd Corps 4th Corps 5th Corps 6th Corps 7th Corps 8th Corps 10th Corps 11th Corps 12th Corps 13th Corps 14th Corps 1st Cavalry Corps 2nd Cavalry Corps 3rd Cavalry Corps


French Army - Napoleon

Guard Corps - Mortier
Army Park - Drouot
10 medium foot artillery, 2 medium horse artillery
Corps Artillery - Drouot
1 heavy elite foot artillery, 2 medium elite foot artillery, 1 medium elite horse artillery, 3 medium veteran foot artillery

Old Guard Division - Friant
1st Chas. a Pied - 3 bases elite inf.
1st Gren. a Pied - 4 bases elite inf.
Velites - 2 bases veteran inf.
1 medium elite foot artillery

1st Infantry Division - Dumoustier
Brigade Mouton. - 5 bases Fusiler-Chasseurs, Fusiler-Grenadiers
Brigade Tindal. - 4 bases 1st & 2nd Voltigeurs
Brigade Lanusse - 7 bases 3rd Voltigeurs, 6th Voltigeurs, 7th Voltigeurs
2 medium veteran foot artillery

2nd Young Guard Division - Barrois
Brigade Rothemberg - 4 bases
2nd Brigade - 5 bases
Brigade Boyeldieu- 5 bases
2 medium veteran foot artillery

3rd Young Guard Division - Roguet
Brigade Gros - 5 bases
Brigade Combelle - 5 bases
Brigade Dulong - 5 bases
2 medium veteran foot artillery

4th Young Guard Division - Friant
Brigade Rebeval - 4 bases
Brigade Tindal - 5 bases
Brigade Pelet - 5 bases
2 medium veteran foot artillery

Guard Cavalry Division - Walther
Gren.a cheval - 3 bases
Chas.a cheval - 4 bases
Lancier Polonaise - 3 bases
Chev.Lancier - 3 bases
Empress Dragoon - 3 bases
Cheveauleger of Berg - 2 bases
1st Gardes d'Honneur - 3 bases
2nd Gardes d'Honneur - 3 bases
3rd Gardes d'Honneur - 3 bases
2 medium elite horse artillery



1st Corps - Vandamme
Corps cavalry
Anhalt brigade - 2 bases Jager zu Pferd light Cavalry

CorpsArtillery - Coisy
2 heavy foot artillery, 1 medium horse artillery

1st Division - Philippon
7th light - 5 bases
12th line - 5 bases
17th line - 5 bases
36th line - 2 bases
1 medium foot artillery

2nd Division - Dumonceau
13th light - 5 bases
25th line - 5 bases
51st line - 3 bases
57th line - 5 bases
1 medium foot artillery

23rd Division - Teste
21st line - 4 bases
33rd line - 5 bases
85th line - 5 bases
55th line - 2 bases
1 medium foot artillery

27th (Polish) Division - Dombrowski
Brigade Zotowski - 3 bases
(Polish) Brigade Krustowecki - 1 base uhlan/1 base ChasChev1 medium horse artillery



2nd Corps - Victor
Corps Cavalry
Brigade Hammerstein - 2 bases Westphalian hussars

Artillery reserve - Jucqueau
2 Heavy foot artillery, 1 medium horse artillery

4th Division - Dubreton
24th light - 5 bases
19th line - 5 bases
37th line - 3 bases
56th line - 5 bases
1 medium foot artillery

5th Division - Dufour
26th light - 5 bases
46th line - 3 bases
72nd line - 4 bases
93rd line - 4 bases
1 medium foot artillery

6th Division - Vial
11th light - 3 bases
2nd line - 3 bases
4th line - 3 bases
18th line - 4 bases
1 medium foot artillery



3rd Corps - Ney
Corps cavalry
Brigade Beurmann - 2 bases 10th hussar, 1 base Baden Dragoons

Corps Artillery
2 Heavy foot artillery, 1 medium horse artillery

8th Division - Souham
6th Provisional light - 2 bases green
10th Provisional light - 3 bases green
14th provisional line - 2 bases green
19th provisional line - 2 bases green
22nd line - 3 bases
21st provional line - 2 bases green
1 medium foot artillery

9th Division - Delmas
2nd Provisional light - 2 bases green
29th light - 2 bases
136th line - 3 bases
138th line - 3 bases
145th line - 3 bases
1 medium foot artillery

10th Division - Albert
4th Provisional light - 1 base green
139th line - 3 bases
Brigade Suden - 5 bases green
1 medium foot artillery

11th Division - Richard
9th light - 1 base
17th Provisional line - 2 bases green
50th line - 2 bases
142nd line - 3 bases
144th line - 3 bases
1 medium foot artillery

39th (Baden) Division - Marchand
Brigade Stockhorn - 4 bases
Brigade Hesse - 6 bases of Hessian Fus.Gd's, 2nd Hessian Lieb, Hessian Lieb Gd.
1 medium foot artillery (Baden)



4th Corps - Bertrand
Corps Cavalry
Brigade von Jett - 1 base Wurt. Chev.legere

Corps Artillery - Menoire
2 Heavy foot artillery, 1 medium forse artillery

12th Division - Morand
8th light - 2 bases
13th line - 6 bases
23rd line - 4 bases
1 medium foot artillery

15th(Italian) Division - Fontanelli
Brigade Martel - 4 bases
1st Italian light - 4 bases
6th Italian line - 2 bases
7th Italian line - 3 bases
1 medium foot artillery

38th(Wurttemberg Division) - Franquemont
Brigade Stockmayer - 3 bases
Brigade Spitzenburg - 3 bases
1 medium horse artillery



5th Corps - Lauriston
Corps Artillery - Richard
2 heavy foot artillery, 1 medium foot artillery

16th Division - Maison
152nd line - 4 bases
153rd line - 4 bases
154th line - 4 bases
1 medium foot artillery, 1 medium horse artillery

17th Division - Puthod
134th line - 2 bases
146th line - 4 bases
147th line - 3 bases
148th line - 3 bases
1 medium foot artillery

19th Division - Rochambeau
135th line - 4 bases
149th line - 4 bases
150th line - 5 bases
155th line - 4 bases
1 medium foot artillery



6th Corps - Marmont
Corps Cavalry
Brigade Normann - 2 bases Wurt.Chev.legere

CorpsArtillery - Moran
2 heavy foot artillery, 1 medium horse artillery

20th Division - Compans
32nd light - 2 bases
1st marines - 4 bases
20th provisional line - 2 bases green
25th provisional line - 2 bases green
3rd marines - 4 bases
1 medium foot artillery

21st Division - Lagrange
37th light - 4 bases green
4th marines - 4 bases
2nd marines - 6 bases
1 medium foot artillery

22nd Division - Frederichs
11th provisional line - 3 bases green
13th provisional line - 3 bases green
23rd light - 1 base
15th line - 3 bases
121st line - 3 bases
1 medium foot artillery



7th Corps - Reynier
Corps cavalry
Brigade von Lindnau - 2 bases Saxon lancers, 1 base Saxon Hussar

Corps Artillery - Rabe
1 heavy foot artillery, 1 medium foot artillery, 1 medium horse artillery

24th (Saxon) Division - Lecoq
Brigade Brause - 4 bases Veteran
Brigade Mellentin - 5 bases
1st Light - 2 bases
1 medium foot artillery

25th (Saxon) Division - Sahr
Brigade von Bosch - 3 bases
Brigade von Ryssel - 4 bases
2nd light - 2 bases
1 medium foot artillery

32nd Division - Durutte
35th light - 3 bases
132nd line - 3 bases
36th line - 3 bases
131st line - 4 bases
133rd line - 3 bases
1 medium foot artillery



8th Corps - Poniatowski
Corps cavalry
Brigade Uminski - 2 bases Krakus

CorpsArtillery - Bontemps
1 medium foot artillery

26th Division - Kaminieki
Brigade Sierawski - 4 bases
Brigade Malachowski - 4 bases
2 medium foot artillery

27th Division - Grabowski
Brigade Grabowski - 3 bases
1 medium foot artillery



10th Corps - Rapp
Corps Artillery - Gusskel
2 medium foot artillery

7th Division - Grandjean
5th Polish line - 3 bases
10th Polish line - 3 bases
11th Polish line - 3 bases
Brigade Bachelu (Bav./West.) 4 bases

30th Division - Heudelet
1st prov. line brigade- 4 bases green
6th prov.light brigade- 3 bases green
7th prov.line brigade- 3 bases green
8th prov.line brigade- 3 bases green
9th prov. line brigade- 3 bases green
17th prov. light brigade- 3 bases green
Brigade Gault - 2 bases green

11th Corps - Macdonald
Corps cavalry
Brigade Montbrun - 2 bases Neapolitan Chasseur a Cheval

Corps Artillery - Gargant
1 heavy foot artillery, 1 medium foot artillery, 1 medium horse artillery

31st Division - Ledru
11th prov.brigade - 3 bases green
13th prov.brigade - 3 bases green
Brigade d'Henin - 4 bases West. Garde/Line
Brigade Macdonald - 3 bases green Neapolitan
1 medium foot artillery

35th division - Gerard
6th line - 3 bases
112th line - 4 bases
2nd Italian light - 2 bases
5th Italian line - 3 bases
1 medium foot battery, 1 light foot artillery

36th Division - Charpentier
22nd light - 4 bases
14th light - 3 bases
3rd light - 3 bases
1 medium foot artillery, 1 light foot artillery



12th Corps - Oudinout
Corps cavalry
Brigade Beaumont - 2 bases Westphalian & Bavarian Light Dragoons

Corps Artillery - Michel
1 heavy foot battery, 1 medium foot artillery

13th Division - Pacthod
Brigade Bardet - 3 bases
Brigade Cacault - 4 bases
1 medium foot artillery

14th Division - Guilleminot
18th light - 2 bases
156th line - 5 bases
52nd line - 3 bases
137th line - 3 bases
1 medium foot artillery

29th (Bavarian) Division - Raglovich
Brigade Beckers - 4 bases
Brigade maillot - 5 bases
1 medium artillery



13th Corps - Davout
Corps cavalry
Brigade Lallemand - 2 bases Polish uhlan

Corps Artillery - Allouier
1 medium foot artillery, 1 medium horse artillery

3rd Division - Loison
15th light - 5 bases
44th line - 3 bases
48th line - 4 bases
108th line - 5 bases
1 medium foot artillery

40th Division - Theibault
33rd light - 3 bases
61st line - 5 bases
30th line - 5 bases
111th line - 4 bases
2 medium foot artillery

Danish Auxilliary Division - von Hesse
Light Brigade Waldeck - 3 bases
Queens inf.reg. - 2 bases
Oldenburg line - 4 bases
Jutland cavalry brigade - 3 bases lt.drag./hussars



14th Corps - St.Cyr
Corps cavalry
Brigade Pajol - 3 bases 14th hussars
Brigade Stedman - 1 base 2nd Ital.Chas.Chev

Corps Artillery
1 heavy foot artillery, 2 medium horse artillery

42nd Division - Dupas
Prov.light brigade - 3 bases green
4th prov.light brigade - 2 bases green
Prov.light brigade - 3 bases green
Prov. brigade - 3 bases green
16th prov.brigade - 3 bases green
76th line - 3 bases
96th line - 3 bases
1 medium foot artillery

43rd Division - Claparede
27th light - 3 bases
prov.brig.- 3 bases green
100th line - 4 bases
45th line - 3 bases
103rd line 3 bases
21st prov. Brigade2 bases green1 medium foot artillery

44th Division - Berthezene
8th light - 2 bases
34th prov. Light brig. - 2 bases green
64th line - 3 bases
prov.brigade - 3 bases green
19th prov.brigade - 2 bases green
prov.brigade - 3 bases green
1 medium foot artillery

45th Division - Razout
Prov.brigade - 2 bases green
26th prov.brigade - 3 bases green
prov.brigade - 2 bases green
prov.brigade - 3 bases green
18th prov.brigade - 3 bases green
27th prov.brigade - 3 bases green
1 medium foot artillery

1st Cavalry Corps - Lt-Maubourg
Corps Artillery
3 medium horse artillery

1st Light Cavalry Division - Corbineau
Brigade Pire - 3 bases 7th & 8th Hussars
Brigade Montmarie - 2 bases 1st Chev.Lancer
Brigade Piquet - 3 bases 5th & 8thChevLancer, 1st Italian Chasseur a Cheval

3rd Light Cavalry Division - Chastel
Brigade Vallin - 2 bases 8th & 9th Chasseur a Cheval
Brigade Merlen - 3 bases 1st/19th ChasChev
Brigade Dermoncourt - 2 bases 2nd/3rd ChasChev

1st Curiassier Division - Bordesoulle
Brigade Berkheim - 2 bases 2nd & 3rd Cuirassier
Brigade Bessieres - 2 bases 9th & 11th Cuirassier
(Saxon) Brigade Lessing - 2 bases Leib & Zastrow Cuirassier

3rd Cuirassier Division - Doumerc
Brigade Doudenarde - 3 bases 4th & 7th Cuirassier
Brigade Reiset - 3 bases 7th, 23rd & 28th Dragoons

2nd Cavalry Corps - Sebastiani
Corps Artillery
2 medium horse artillery
2nd Cavalry Division - Roussel
Brigade Gerard - 3 bases 9th Hussar & 4th lancers
Brigade Dommanget - 3 bases 11th ChasChev, 5th Hussars
4th Light Cavalry Division - Exelmann
Brigade Maurin - 3 bases 7th ChasChev
Brigade Wathier - 3 bases 20/23rd ChasChev
2nd Cuirassier Division - Walthier
Brigade d'Augeranville - 2 bases 1st/2nd Carabiniers
Brigade Thiry - 2 bases 5th Cuirassier

3rd Cavalry Corps - Arrighi
5th Light Cavalry Division - 4 bases 5th/13th/15th/22nd ChasChev
6th Light Cavalry Division - 4 bases 29/27th ChasChev, 2nd/3rd Hussar
4th Heavy Cavalry Division - 3 bases 5th Dragoons
5th Heavy Cavalry Division - 2 bases 11th/22nd Dragoons
1 medium horse artillery

4th Cavalry Corps - ?
7th Light Cavalry Division - Sokolnicki
Brigade Tolinski - 3 bases 3rd Polish Uhlans & 13th Polish Huassars
Brigade Ominski - 2 bases 1st Polish Chasseur a Cheval & 6th Polish Lancers
Brigade Weissenhoff - 3 bases 8th & 16th Polish Lancers

5th Cavalry Corps - ?
9th Cavalry Division - 4 bases 3rd & 13th Hussars
5th Heavy Cavalry Division - 2 bases 2nd & 6th Dragoons
6th Heavy Cavalry Division - 2 bases 18th & 19th Dragoons
1 medium horse artillery

 
  Copyright © 1996-2003 by The War Times Journal at www.wtj.com. All rights reserved.
All games shown here may be freely downloaded for personal use only. Not for resale or any other commercial venture not authorized by The War Times Journal.