REPUBLIQUE
GRAND-TACTICAL NAPOLEONIC WARFARE IN MINIATURE



THE DRESDEN CAMPAIGN
Allied Order of Battle

This historical order of battle is for August 10, 1813. It shows the orders of battle the Allied armies of Austria, Prussia, Russia and Sweden as well as numerous other contingents. Shown are the units types and number of bases for those units. See the Combat Units section of the Republique rules for troops grades, especially for the Prussians, many of whom are of dubious quality. Divisions are assumed to be infantry unless otherwise stated although they may contain cavalry elements. Some "adjustments" have been made to parts of the real order of battle, especially if formation commanders are not known or where mixed Cavalry/Infantry formations exist. In the Republique rules, Prussian "brigades" behave in the same manner as divisions of other nationalities. In many cases, Russian regiments are so undersize that they have been converged into brigades in order to assure combat worthy units.

Quick find:

Allied Armies

Army of Bohemia (Austrian) Russo-Prussian Army Army of Silesia (Prussian-Russian) Army of the North (Swedish-Russian-Prussian)

Austrian Army of Bohemia - Schwarzenberg


Advanced Guard Divisions
1st Light Division - Liechtenshtein
Jager battalion #1 - 2 bases
Jager battalion #2 - 2 bases
Jager battalion #7 - 1 base
Broder Grenz regiment - 2 bases
Kaiser Chev.Legere - 2 bases
St.Vincent Chev.Legere - 2 bases
1 light foot artillery

2nd Light Division - Bubna
Peterwardeiner Grenzers - 2 bases
Jager battalion #5 - 2 bases
Jager battalion #6 - 1 base
Liechtenstein Hussars - 2 bases
Kaiser Hussars - 2 bases
Blankenstein Hussars - 2 bases
1 light foot artillery

1st Corps - Colloredo
Corps Artillery
1 heavy foot artillery, 1 medium foot artillery

1st Division - Schneller
Deutsch-Banat Grenz regiment - 2 bases
Hessen-Homburg Hussars - 2 bases
Reisch Dragoons - 2 bases

2nd Division - Wimpfen
Froon line regiment - 5 bases
Deveaux line regiment - 5 bases
Argenteau line regiment - 4 bases
Erbach line regiment - 5 bases
1 medium foot artillery

3rd Division - Greth
de Ligne line regiment - 4 bases
Czartorisky line regiment - 4 bases
Albert line regiment - 4 bases
Reuss Paulen line regiment - 5 bases
1 medium foot artillery

2nd Corps - Merveldt
Corps Artillery
1 heavy foot artillery

1st Division - Lederer
Gradiscaner Grenz regiment - 2 bases
Kienmeyer Hussars - 2 bases
Johann Dragoons - 2 bases
1 medium foot artillery

2nd Division - Liechtenstein
Kaunitz line regiment - 4 bases
W.Colloredo line regiment - 4 bases
Vogelsang line regiment - 4 bases
Reuss Graitz line regiment - 4 bases
1 light foot artillery


3rd Corps - Gyulai
Corps artillery
1 heavy foot artillery, 1 medium foot artillery

1st Division - Crenneville
Warasdiner Kreuzer Grenzers - 2 bases
St.George Grenzer regiment - 2 bases
Klenau Chev.Legere - 2 bases
Rosenberg Chev.Legere - 2 bases
1 medium horse artillery

2nd Division - Murray
Erzherzoh Ludwig line regiment - 4 bases
Grossherzog von Wurzburg line - 4 bases
Weidenfeld line regiment - 4 bases
Ignatz line regiment - 4 bases
1 medium foot artillery

3rd Division - Weissenwolf
Kottulinsky line regiment - 4 bases
Kaiser line regiment - 4 bases
Kollowrath line regiment - 4 bases
Frohlich line regiment - 4 bases


4th Corps - Klenau
Corps artillery
1 heavy foot artillery

1st Division - Mohr
1st Wallachen Grenzers - 2 bases
Wallachen-Illyrian Grenzers - 4 bases
Hohenzollern CheveauLegere - 2 bases
Palatinal Hussars- 2 bases
Erzherzog Ferdinand Hussars - 2 bases
1 medium horse artillery

2nd Division - Bartenstein
J.Colloredo line regiment - 4 bases
Zach line regiment - 5 bases
Herzog line regiment - 5 bases
Lindenau line regiment - 4 bases
1 medium foot artillery

3rd Division - Mayer
Alois Liechtenstein line regiment - 5 bases
Coburg line regiment - 5 bases
Erzherzog Carl line regiment - 4 bases
Obrist Salis line regiment - 4 bases
1 medium foot artillery


Reserve Corps - HessenHomburg
1st Division - Weissenwolf
Grenadier Brigade Furstenwarther - 5 bases
Grenadier Brigade Habinay - 5 bases
1 medium foot artillery

2nd Division - Bianchi
Hiller line regiment - 4 bases
H.Colloredo line regiment - 4 bases
HessenHomburg line regiment - 4 bases
Simbischen line regiment - 4 bases
Esterhazy line regiment - 4 bases
1 medium foot artillery


Cavalry Reserve Corps - Nostitz
Corps Artillery
1 medium horse artillery

1st Division - Hardegg
Brigade Rothkirch - 3 bases Franz Cuirassier
Brigade Raigencourt - 2 bases Hohenzollern Cuir.

2nd Division - Civallart
Brigade Dufours - 4 bases Kaiser Cuirassier
Brigade Kuttlack - 2 bases Albert Cuirassier


Russo-Prussian Troops - Barclay de Tolly

Reserve Artillery - von Braun

2 heavy foot artillery, 4 medium foot artillery, 2 medium horse artillery

Right Wing Army - Wittgenstein

1st Russian Corps - Gorchakov
Corps artillery
1 heavy foot artillery, 1 medium foot artillery

5th Division - Mezentzov
23rd Jager - 3 bases
Perm line regiment - 3 bases
Mohilev line regiment - 3 bases
24th Jager - 3 bases
Sievesk line regiment - 3 bases
Kalouga line regiment - 3 bases

14th Division - Helfreich
Tenguinsk line regiment - 3 bases
Estonia line regiment - 3 bases
25th Jager - 3 bases
26th Jager - 3 bases
1 heavy foot artillery, 1 medium foot artillery


2nd Russian Corps - Wurttemberg
Corps artillery
1 heavy foot artillery, 1 medium foot artillery

3rd Division - Schachafskoy
20th Jager - 3 bases
Mourman line regiment - 3 bases
Revel line regiment - 3 bases
21st Jager - 2 bases
Tchernigov line regiment - 3 bases
Selenguinsk line regiment - 3 bases

4th Division - Pischnitsky
4th Jager - 3 bases
Tobosk line regiment - 3 bases
Minsk line regiment - 3 bases
34th Jager - 2 bases
Volhynieline regiment - 3 bases
Krementchug line regiment - 3 bases


Cavalry Corps - Pahlen III
1st Hussar Division - Pahlen III (same)
Brigade Rudinger - 3 bases Hussars
Brigade Schufanov - 2 bases Hussars

2nd Line Cavalry Division - Lissanevich
Brigade Knorring - 3 bases Uhlans
Brigade Illowaiski - 3 bases Cossacks


Prussian Corps - von Kleist
9th Brigade - Klux
1st W.Prussian line regiment - 4 bases Green
6th reserve regiment - 4 bases Green
7th Silesian landwehr - 4 bases Militia
Silesian Schutzen - 1 base
Neumark Dragoons - 1 base Green
1 medium foot artillery

10th Brigade - Pirch I
2nd W.Prussian line regiment - 5 bases Green
7th reserve regiment - 4 bases Green
9th Silesian landwehr - 4 bases Militia
2nd Silesian landwehr cavalry - 1 base Militia
1 medium foot artillery

11th Brigade - Ziethen
1st Silesian line regiment - 4 bases Green
10th Reserve regiment - 4 bases Green
Silesian Schutzen - 1 base
8th Silesian Landwehr 4 bases Militia
1st Silesian Hussars 1 base
1 medium foot artillery

12th Brigade - Preussen
2nd Silesian line regiment - 4 bases Green
11th Reserve regiment - 4 bases Green
10th Silesian Landwehr - 4 bases Green
1st Silesian Landwehr cavalry - 1 base

Reserve Cavalry Division - Roder
Brigade Wrangel - 3 bases Cuirassier
Brigade Starkenfels - 2 bases Hus/Lanc
Brigade Mutius - 2 bases Landwehr
1 medium horse artillery


Reserve Army - Constantine
Army Reserve Artillery - Hune

1 Guard heavy foot, 4 heavy foot, 3 medium horse

3rd Grenadier Corps - Raevsky
1st Division - Sulima
Ekaterinoslav Grenadiers - 3 bases
Cnt.Arakcheyev Grenadiers - 3 bases
Tauride Grenadiers - 3 bases
St. Petersburg Grenadiers - 3 bases
Pernau line regiment - 3 bases
Kexholm line regiment - 3 bases

2nd Division - Tchoglokov
Kiev Grenadier regiment - 3 bases
Moscow Grenadier regiment - 3 bases
Astrakan Grenadier regiment - 3 bases
Fangoria Grenadier regiment - 3 bases
Siberia Grenadier regiment - 3 bases
Little Russia Grenadier regiment - 3 bases


5th Guard Corps - Yermolov
1st Guard Infantry Division - Rosen
Preobragenski Guard regiment - 4 bases
Semenovski Guard regiment - 4 bases
Ismailov Guard regiment - 4 bases
Guard Jager regiment - 3 bases

2nd Guard Infantry Division - Udom
Lithuanian Guard regiment - 4 bases
Finland Guard regiment - 4 bases
Leib-Garde regiment - 3 bases
Pavlov Guard regiment - 3 bases
1 Guard heavy foot artillery, 2 Guard medium foot artillery

Prussian Guard Division - Alvensleben
1st Foot Guard regiment - 4 bases
2nd Foot Guard regiment - 4 bases
Guard Jager battalion - 1 base

Reserve Cavalry Corps - Gallitzin
1st Cuirassier Division - Depreradovitch
Brigade Arseniev - 3 bases Chevalier Guard & Horse Guards
Brigade Rosen - 2 bases Leibgarde & Empress Cuirassier
Brigade Werder - 3 bases Guard light cavalry

2nd Cuirassier Division - Kretov
Brigade Karatiev - 2 bases Astrakov & Ekaterinaslav Cuirassier
Brigade Leontiev - 2 bases Gluchov & Pskov Cuirassier

3rd Cuirassier Division - Duka
Brigade Starodoub - 2 bases Military Order & Starodoub Cuirassier
Brigade Levaschoff - 2 bases Novgorod & Little Russia Cuirassier

Guard Light Cavalry Division - Chevich
Brigade Tchailikov - 5 bases Guard Uhlans & Dragoon
2 Guard medium horse artillery



Army of Silesia - Blücher


Right Wing - Sacken

11th Corps - ? (Sacken?)
Corps Artillery
2 heavy foot artillery, 2 medium foot artillery

10th Infantry Division - Lieven III
Brigade Agatin - 4 bases Jaroslav & Jursk line regiments
Brigade Sass - 4 bases Crimea & Bieloserk line regiments
Brigade Achlestishev - 5 bases 8th & 39th Jager regiments
Brigade Repninsky - 5 bases Okhotsk & Kamchatka line regiments (detached from 16th Div.)


27th Division - Stavitzky
Brigade Levandskoy - 5 bases Odessa & Vilna line regiments
Brigade Alexejev - 3 bases Simbrisk & Tarnopol line regiments
Brigade Kollogribov - 5 bases 49th & 50th Jager regiments


Cavalry Corps - Vassilshikov
Brigade Pantschulid - 1 base Dragoons
Brigade Karpov - 7 bases Popov #13, St.Petersburg, Semenschenko, Loukofkin & other Cossacks

2nd Hussar Division - Tschaplitz
Brigade Vassil'shikov - 2 bases Akhtyrsk & Marioupol Hussars
Brigade Kaslovsky - 2 bases Alexandria & White Russia Hussars
1 medium horse artillery


1st Prussian Army Corps - Yorck
Corps Cavalry Reserve - Jurgass
Brigade Donnersmark - 3 bases 1st West Prussian & Lithuanian Dragoons
Brigade Katzeler - 2 bases Brandenburg & E.Prussian Cavalry
Brigade Bieberstein - 3 bases Neumark, 5th & 10th Silesian Landwehr Cavalry
1 medium horse artillery

Corps Artillery - von Schmidt
1 heavy foot artillery, 1 medium horse artillery

1st Brigade - Steinmetz
Brigade von Hiller - 6 bases 1st East Prussian, Leib, West Prussian & Silesian GrenadiersEast Prussia Jager Battalion - 1 base Jagers
Leib Hussar Regiment - 1 base Hussars
1 medium foot artillery

2nd Brigade - von Mecklenburg-Strelitz
1st East Prussian Infantry regiment - 5 bases
2nd East Prussian Infantry regiment - 5 bases
6th Silesian Landwehr regiment - 4 bases
Mecklenburg Streltiz Hussars - 1 base
1 medium foot artillery

7th Brigade - von Horn
Leib Infantry regiment - 4 bases
Brigade Zepelin - 3 bases Guard & Feiwiliger Jagers
4th Silesian Landwehr - 4 bases
15th Silesain - 5 bases
Brandenburg Hussars - 1 base
1 medium foot artillery

8th Brigade - von Hunderbein
Brandenburg Infantry regiment - 5 bases
12th Reserve infatnry regiment - 5 bases
14th Silesian Landwehr - 4 bases
Brandenburg Hussar - 1 base
1 medium foot artillery



Left Wing - Langeron

6th Corps - Scherbatov
Corps Artillery
1 heavy foot artillery, 2 medium foot artillery

7th Division - Tallisin
Brigade Kirschnitsky - 5 bases Pskov & Moscow line regiments
Brigade Augustov - 4 bases Sofia & Libau line regiments
Brigade Dietrich - 4 bases 11th & 36th Jagers

18th Division - Bernodossov
Brigade Blagovenzenko - 3 bases Vladmir & Dnieper line regiments
Brigade Tambov - 3 bases Tambov & Kostroma line regiments
Brigade Mescherinov - 5 bases 32nd & 28th Jagers


9th Corps - Alsusiev
Corps Artillery
1 heavy foot artillery, 2 medium foot artillery

9th Division - Udom III
Brigade Poltaratsky - 4 bases Nacheburg & Apcheron line regiments
Brigade Ogriumov - 4 bases Iakout & Riajsk line regiments
Brigade Grimbolt - 3 bases 10th & 36th Jagers

15th Division - Rudsevich
Brigade Tern - 3 bases Vitebsk & Kozlov line regiments
Brigade Anensur - 4 bases Kourin & Kolyvan line regiments
Brigade Tichanovsky - 4 bases 12th & 22nd Jagers


10th Corps - Kapzevich
Corps Artillery
1 heavy foot artillery, 1 medium foot artillery

8th Division - Urussov
BrigadeSchindshin - 5 bases Archangle & Old Ingremannland line regiments
Brigade Rerin - 5 bases Schusselburg regiment, 7th & 37th Jagers

22nd Division - Turtshaninov
Brigade Schapskoy - 5 bases Viatka, Staroskol & Olonetz line regiments
Brigade Durnov - 29th & 45th Jagers


1st Cavalry Corps - Korff
Brigade Berdaev - 1 base Tver Dragoons
Brigade Pantschulid - 2 bases Sievsk & Aramass Hussars
Brigade Pahlen III - 2 bases Dorpat & Lithuanian Chasseur a Cheval
Brigade de Witte - 5 stands Cossacks



Army of the North - Bernadotte

Royal Swedish Army - Stedingk
Army Artillery - Cardell
1 heavy foot artillery, 1 medium horse artillery

1st Division - Posse
Guards Brigade - 5 bases
Drottningen line regiment - 2 bases
Upland line regiment - 2 bases
Sodermanland line regiment - 3 bases
Nord Schonen regiment - 1 base
1 medium foot artillery

2nd Division - Sandels
Vestgodatals line regiment - 2 bases
Vestmanlands line regiment - 3 bases
Nerike line regiment - 2 bases
Skaraborg line regiment - 3 bases
Elfsborg line regiment - 3 bases
Vermlands Jagers - 1 base
1 medium foot artillery

3rd Division - Boyen
Kronoborg line regiment - 3 bases
Kalmar line regiment - 3 bases
Sud Schonen regiment - 1 base
Schonen Carabinier - 4 bases
6th Brigade - 5 bases line

Cavalry Division - (leader unknown)
Dragoon Brigade - 2 bases (lifereg. Smal.)
Hussar Brigade - 2 bases (Schonen.Morn.)
Guard Cuirassier - 1 base



Russian Corps (Wing) - Winzingerode

12th Corps - Laptiev
Corps Cavalry
Brigade Manteufel - 2 bases
Brigade Stahl - 4 bases Cossacks
1 medium foot artillery

21st Division - ?
Brigade Rudinger - 3 bases Neva line & 44th Jagers
Brigade Rosen - 3 bases Petrovsk, Podolsk & Lithuania line regiments
1 heavy foot artillery, 1 medium foot artillery


Russian Corps - Voronsov
14th Division - Harpe
Brigade Sieversk - 3 bases Sieversk, Toula & Navaguinsk line regiments
Grenadier Brigade - 3 bases grenadiers

Cavalry Division - Orurk
Brigade Schevalov - 2 bases Pavlograd & Volhynie Hussars
Brigade Pahlen - 3 bases Isoum Hussars & Polish Uhlans
2 medium horse artillery

Cossack Division - Czernikov
Brigade Lapuchin - 3 bases Cossacks
Brigade Illowaiski - 3 bases Cossacks
Brigade Melnikov - 2 bases Cossacks


Russian Corps - Wallmoden
Corps Cavalry
Brigade Tettenborn - 2 bases Cossacks

Russo-German Division - Arentschildt
Hussar Brigade - 2 bases RGL hussars
Infantry Brigade - 5 bases RGL infantry
1 medium foot artillery

Swedish Division - Vegesack
Brigade Fallois - 5 bases Mecklenburg line & freiwilliger Jagers
6th Brigade - 5 bases Smalland, Nord Schonen & Drottnigen regiments
1 medium foot artillery (Mecklenburg-Schwerin foot battery)

Reserve Division - Schwerin
Brigade Hinzenstern - 5 bases Mecklenburg Landwehr

Hanseatic Division - Dornberg
Infantry Brigade - 4 bases Prussian, Lubeck & Hamburg infantry
Cavalry Brigade - 1 base Hamburg & Lubeck Mounted troopers
1 medium foot artillery

British Division - Gibbs
Brigade Lyon - 3 bases 73rd British, Dessau & Bremen line infantry
KGL Brigade - 1 base KGL & Bremen light dragoons
1 light rocket battery


Prussian 3rd Corps - Bülow
Corps Cavalry - Oppen
Brigade Treskow - 2 bases Koningen & Brandenburg Dragoons
Brigade von Hobe - 2 bases West Prussian Uhlans & 2nd Silesian Hussars
1 medium horse artillery

Corps Artillery - Holtzendorf
1 heavy foot artillery, 1 medium foot artillery

3rd Brigade - HessenHomburg
3rd East Prussian line regiment - 5 bases
4th Reserve regiment - 4 bases
4th East Prussian Landwehr - 5 bases
Freiwilliger Jagers - 1 base
1st Leib Hussars - 1 base
1 medium foot artillery

4th Brigade - Thumen
4th East Prussian line regiment - 5 bases
5th Reserve regiment - 4 bases
Elbe infantry regiment - 3 bases
Pommeranian National Cavalry - 1 base
1 medium foot artillery

5th Brigade - Borstell
Pommeranian line regiment - 5 bases
2nd Reserve regiment - 4 bases
2nd Kurmark Landwehr - 5 bases
Pommerainian Hussars - 1 base
1 medium foot artillery

6th Brigade - von Krafft
Colberg line regiment - 5 bases
9th Reserve regiment - 4 bases
Neumark landwehr - 5 bases
1st pommeranian Landwehr Cavalry - 1 base
1 medium foot artillery


Prussian 4th Corps - Tauentzein
Corps Cavalry
Cavalry Brigade - 2 bases Landwehr Cavalry

Corps artillery - von Strampf
1 medium foot artillery

1st Brigade - Dobschutz
3rd Reserve regiment - 6 bases
Kurmark Landwehr - 3 bases
Cavalry Brigade - 3 bases Neumark & 2nd East Prussian Landwehr Cavalry

2nd Brigade - von Lindenau
2nd Neumark Landwehr - 4 bases
5th Kurmark Landwehr - 5 bases
4th Silesian landwehr - 5 bases
Cavalry Brigade - 2 bases Landwehr Cavalry

 
  Copyright © 1996-2003 by The War Times Journal at www.wtj.com. All rights reserved.
All games shown here may be freely downloaded for personal use only. Not for resale or any other commercial venture not authorized by The War Times Journal.