The War Times Journal Home Page
 

REPUBLIQUE
GRAND-TACTICAL NAPOLEONIC WARFARE IN MINIATURE



Order of Battle Notes: This organization is a variant of the Divisional/Wing system, but most Russian divisions as they appear in the historical OOB are rather too small to qualify as full sized divisions in Republique. So for game play purposes we have rolled all but one of the Russian "Corps" system of 1812 down one level; with corps becoming divisions for game play (except for 3rd Corps which has large enough divisions). This process would continue on in the campaign until (for example) the fighting at the Beresina would see entire corps fighting as regimental sized formations. Guard and more valuable reserve formations organized as divisions may still retain their division status in the OOB for purposes of having the extra command resources.

For reference, after each corps number is listed in parenthesis the two historical divisions that belonged to that corps. As noted above, those divisions do not operate as divisions in game play, but knowing which historical divisions were present at the battle can help any players which have identified their wargaming miniatures by historical Division numbers.
 

Russian Army - Field Marshal Kutuzov [Army]

1st West Army - General Barclay de Tolly [Corps]
5th Corps (Guard Inf) - Grand Duke Constantine [Division]
1st Brigade - 6 bases elite (Preobrazhensky & Semonovsky Lifeguards)
2nd Brigade - 6 bases elite (Izmail & Litovsk Lifeguards)
3rd Brigade - 6 bases elite (Lifeguard Jaeger & Finland Lifeguard Jaeger)
4th Brigade - 4 bases veteran (combined grenadiers of 4th & 17th Divisions)
2 Heavy foot artillery batteries, 2 Medium foot artillery batteries

1st Cuirassier Division - Lt General Depreradovitch [Division]
1st Brigade - 3 bases armoured cavalry elite (Chevalier Guards, Horse Guards Regts)
2nd Brigade - 2 bases armored cavalry elite (Emperor's & Empress' Cuirassier, Astrakan Cuirassier Regts)
1 Medium horse artillery battery

1st Cavalry Corps - Lt General Uvarov [Division]
1st Brigade - 2 bases medium cavalry elite (Lifeguard Dragoons, Lifeguard Uhlans, Nizhin Dragoons)
2nd Brigade - 3 bases light cavalry elite (Lifeguard Hussars, Lifeguard Cossacks, Elisabeth Hussars)
1 Medium horse artillery battery

2nd Cavalry Corps - General Korff [Division]
1st Brigade - 2 bases medium cavalry (Moscow & Pskov Dragoons)
2nd Brigade - 2 bases medium cavalry (Courland & Orenburg Dragoons)
3rd Brigade - 2 bases medium cavalry (Siberian & Irkutsk Dragoons)
4th Brigade - 2 bases light cavalry (Iziumsk Hussars & Polish Uhlans)
5th Brigade - 3 bases light cavalry (Soum & Mariupol Hussars)
2 Medium horse artillery battery

Platov's Cossack Corps - General Platov [Division]
Ilovaisk Cossacks - 3 bases light cavalry militia
Khartonov Cossacks - 2 bases light cavalry militia
Zhirov Cossacks - 2 bases light cavalry militia
Ataman Cossacks - 2 bases light cavalry militia
Simferopol Mounted Tartars - 2 bases light cavalry militia
1 Medium horse artillery battery

Army Reserve Artillery - Major General Count Kutaizov [Division]
2 Heavy foot artillery batteries, 3 Medium foot artillery batteries, 5 Medium horse artillery batteries

2nd Corps (4th & 17th) - Lt General Baggovut [Division]
1st Brigade - 3 bases (Krementchug & Minsk Infantry Regts)
2nd Brigade - 4 bases (Tobolsk & Volhynie Infantry Regts)
3rd Brigade - 3 bases (4th & 34th Jaeger Regts)
4th Brigade - 4 bases (Ryazan & BieloserkInfantry Regts)
5th Brigade -3 bases (Wilmanstrand & BrestInfantry Regts)
6th Brigade- 3 bases (3rd & 48th Jaeger Regts)
2 Heavy foot artillery battery 3 Medium foot artillery batteries

4th Corps (11th & 23rd) - Lt General Ostermann-Tolstoi [Division]
1st Brigade - 4 bases veteran (Karporsk Infantry Regt, 1st/2nd Combined Grenadier Bns)
2nd Brigade - 4 bases(Polotsk & Jeletz Infantry Regts)
3rd Brigade - 3 bases (Kexholm & Pernov Infantry Regts)
4th Brigade - 3 bases (1st, 18th & 33rd Jaeger Regts)
5th Brigade - 3 bases (Rylsk & Ekaterinburg Infantry Regts)
1 Heavy foot artillery battery, 3 Medium foot artillery batteries

6th Corps (7th & 24th) - General Doctorov [Division]
1st Brigade - 3 bases (Moscow & Pskov Infantry Regts)
2nd Brigade - 4 bases (Libau & Sofia Infantry Regts)
3rd Brigade - 2 bases (36 Jaeger Regt)
4th Brigade - 4 bases (Ufimsk & Shirvan Infantry Regts)
5th Brigade - 3 bases (Butyrsk & Tomsk Infantry Regts)
6th Brigade - 2 bases (19th & 40th Jaeger Regts)
2 Heavy foot artillery battery, 4 Medium foot artillery batteries



2nd West Army - General Prince Bagraton [Corps]
2nd Cuirassier Division - Major General Knorring [Division]
1st Brigade - 2 bases armoured cavalry (Ekaterinoslav & Military Order Cuirassiers)
2nd Brigade - 2 bases armoured cavalry (Glukhov, Little Russia & Novgorod Cuirassiers)

4th Cavalry Corps - Major General Sievers [Division]
1st Brigade - 2 bases medium cavalry (Kharkov & Chernigov Dragoons)
2nd Brigade - 2 bases medium cavalry (Kiev & New Russian Dragoons)
3rd Brigade - 3 bases (Akhtyra Hussars & Litovsk Uhlans)
1 Medium horse artillery battery

Reserve Artillery - Major General Lowenstern [Division]
7 Heavy foot artillery batteries (including 2 deployed in Bagration Fleches), 6 Medium foot artillery batteries

7th Corps (12th & 26th) - Lt General Raevsky [Division]
1st Brigade - 4 bases (Smolensk & Narva Infantry Regts)
2nd Brigade - 3 bases (New Ingermannland & Alexopol Infantry Regts)
3rd Brigade - 3 base (5th, 6th & 42nd Jaeger Regt)
4th Brigade - 3 bases (Lagoda & Poltava Infantry Regts)
5th Brigade - 4 bases (Orel & Nivegorod Infantry Regts)
1 Heavy foot artillery battery (in Raevsky Redoubt), 1 Medium foot artillery battery

8th Corps (2nd Gren & 27th) - Lt General Borozdin [Division]
1st Brigade - 4 bases veteran (Kiev & Moscow Grenadier Regts)
2nd Brigade - 3 bases veteran (Astrakan & Fangoria Grenadier Regts)
3rd Brigade - 3 bases veteran (Siberia & Little Russia Grenadier Regts)
4th Brigade - 4 bases (Vilna & Simbirsk Infantry Regts)
5th Brigade - 3 bases (Odessa & Tarnopol Infantry Regts)
6th Brigade - 3 bases (49th & 50th JaegerRegts)

3rd Corps - Lt General Tuchkov [Corps, under Bagration]
1st Grenadier Division - Lt General P A Stroganov [Division]
1st Brigade - 4 bases veteran (Pavlov & Ekaterinoslav Grenadier Regts)
2nd Brigade - 4 bases veteran (Arakcheyev & Life Grenadier Regts)
3rd Brigade - 4 bases veteran (St Petersburg & Tauride Grenadier Regts)
4th Brigade - 2 bases veteran (3rd & 4th Combined Grenadier Bns)
5th Brigade - 4 bases veteran (Combined grenadiers of 2nd, 12th & 26th Divisions)
1 Heavy foot artillery battery

3rd Division - Lt General Konovnitsyn [Division]
1st Brigade - 3 bases (Murmansk & Revel Infantry Regts)
2nd Brigade - 3 bases (Tchernigov & Seleguinsk Infantry Regts)
3rd Brigade - 3 bases (20th & 21st Jaeger Regts)
4th Brigade - 2 bases (11th & 41st Jaeger Regts)
1 Heavy foot artillery battery

Moscow Opolchenie - Lt General Markov [Division]
1st Moscow Opolchenie - 5 bases militia
2nd Moscow Opolchenie - 5 bases militia
3rd Moscow Opolchenie - 5 bases militia
Smolensk Opolchenie - 5 bases militia
Karpov's Brigade - 3 bases militia light cavalry (Cossacks)

 
  Copyright © 1996-2021 by The War Times Journal at www.wtj.com. All rights reserved.
All games shown here may be freely downloaded for personal use only. Not for resale or any other commercial venture not authorized by The War Times Journal.